---
title: "RNG & Biogas: New Revenue Streams Under Canada's CFR | Climate Decode"
description: How RNG and biogas producers earn CC2 compliance credits under Canada's Clean Fuel Regulations. Three pathway scenarios from CAD $591K to $3.8M. CI optimisation is a 10x revenue lever.
image: https://insights.climate-decode.com/hubfs/CFR%20RNG%20Biogas%20-%20Cover%20Image.png
---

[Skip to content](https://insights.climate-decode.com/cfr-rng-biogas#main-content)

[![Climate Decode](https://insights.climate-decode.com/hubfs/transparent-logo.svg)Homepage](https://climate-decode.com/)

[Sign In](https://platform.climate-decode.com/)

[Sign In](https://platform.climate-decode.com/)

## RNG & Biogas Revenue Under Canada's CFR: CC2 Credits — Climate Decode

CC2 deep dive by Koorosh Behrang covering how Canada's Clean Fuel Regulations create new revenue streams for RNG and biogas producers. RNG volumes grew 400% in 2024. Three pathway scenarios: on-site biogas CAD $591K, pipeline RNG CAD $875K, US dairy manure CAD $3.8M. Reference CI 67.8 gCO2e/MJ. 10% gaseous credit usage cap. CI optimisation is a 10x revenue lever. Cross-border foreign supplier pathway. Reporting through CATS. Stackability with US renewable fuel credits, BC LCFS, Alberta TIER, VCM.

| [← CFR Series](https://insights.climate-decode.com/canada-cfr-series?hsLang=en) | [Speak to an Expert →](https://insights.climate-decode.com/contactus?hsLang=en) |
| --- | --- |

CFR Series • CC2 Deep Dive

# How Canada's Clean Fuel Regulations Create New Revenue Streams for RNG and Biogas Producers

CC2 credits for renewable natural gas, biogas, and cross-border RNG pathways

By **Koorosh Behrang** • January 2026 • 14 min read

In This Article

[Why RNG Matters](https://insights.climate-decode.com/cfr-rng-biogas#why-rng)  ·  [CC2 Explained](https://insights.climate-decode.com/cfr-rng-biogas#cc2-explained)  ·  [CC3 for RNG](https://insights.climate-decode.com/cfr-rng-biogas#cc3-rng)  ·  [CC2 Formula](https://insights.climate-decode.com/cfr-rng-biogas#cc2-formula)  ·  [Three Pathways](https://insights.climate-decode.com/cfr-rng-biogas#pathways)  ·  [Comparison Table](https://insights.climate-decode.com/cfr-rng-biogas#summary)  ·  [Indirect Value](https://insights.climate-decode.com/cfr-rng-biogas#indirect-value)  ·  [Developers](https://insights.climate-decode.com/cfr-rng-biogas#developers)  ·  [Support](https://insights.climate-decode.com/cfr-rng-biogas#support)

The Opportunity

Canada's CFR credit market is structurally short and RNG volumes registered grew by over 400% in 2024. For RNG and biogas producers, this represents a multi-million dollar annual revenue opportunity. With credit prices around CAD $320+ (current, subject to market) and carbon intensity optimisation acting as a 10× revenue lever, the CFR transforms biogas from a waste-management solution into a monetisable decarbonisation asset.

| 1 | ## Why RNG and Biogas Matter for Canada's Fuel Transition |
| --- | --- |

Canada's CFR is increasingly shaping investment in bioenergy infrastructure across the country. In 2024, RNG volumes registered grew 400%+ from 26.5 million to 137 million cubic metres. The market average CI was 62 gCO2e/MJ, and critically, CI variability creates differentiated economics. This means that producers with lower-carbon pathways capture exponentially higher credit value, driving strategic investment in upgraded feedstocks, process energy optimisation, and avoided methane capture.

RNG and biogas producers that understand how to optimise their carbon intensity are unlocking a new revenue stream that rivals the value of fuel itself. The CFR has transformed what was once a waste-disposal cost into a decarbonisation asset worth millions per facility.

 

| 2 | ## RNG and Biogas under CC2: Gaseous Low-Carbon Fuel Credits |
| --- | --- |

Under Section 95 of the CFR, producers and importers of biogas, renewable natural gas (RNG), renewable propane, and hydrogen can generate gaseous Compliance Category 2 (CC2) credits. These credits recognise the supply of low-carbon gaseous fuels into Canada's market and are calculated based on the fuel's energy content and carbon intensity performance relative to a reference standard.

The key mechanics:

| ▶ | Reference CI is 67.8 gCO2e/MJ for biogas, RNG, hydrogen |
| --- | --- |
| ▶ | Credits scale with fuel quantity (MJ), energy density, verified CI |
| ▶ | Lower CI = more credits per unit, making CI optimisation the central lever |

One critical constraint: the CFR imposes a 10% gaseous credit usage cap across the compliance period. This means that while RNG and biogas producers can generate substantial credits, demand for gaseous credits is capped, which affects pricing strategy and offtake planning.

 

| 3 | ## CC3 Opportunities: RNG as a Transportation Fuel |
| --- | --- |

RNG can also generate liquid class credits under Compliance Category 3 (CC3) when used directly as a transportation fuel. Compressed RNG (C-RNG) and liquefied RNG (L-RNG) are eligible fuel types under CC3. However, this pathway is constrained by the limited availability of RNG fueling stations across Canada and the US. For producers with access to heavy-duty transport fleet offtake agreements, CC3 represents an additional credit stream complementary to CC2.

| Not sure which pathway applies to your operation? We can assess your feedstock, process, and offtake to identify the highest-value CFR pathway. | [Contact Us →](https://insights.climate-decode.com/contactus?hsLang=en) |
| --- | --- |

| 4 | ## How CC2 Credits Are Calculated for RNG and Biogas |
| --- | --- |

The credit calculation formula is straightforward but powerful:

CC2 Credit Formula

Credits = (CI\_ref − CI\_fuel) × Energy Supplied (MJ) × 10−6

Where CI\_ref = 67.8 gCO2e/MJ (reference CI for gaseous fuels), CI\_fuel = verified lifecycle CI. Pathways with avoided methane can achieve deeply negative CI values, dramatically amplifying credits: a pathway at −300 gCO2e/MJ generates 368 credits per terajoule, compared to just 7 credits at the reference CI.

Key Insight

CI optimisation is a 10× revenue lever. Moving from a default CI of 40 to a verified −300 gCO2e/MJ transforms credit value from modest to exceptional.

 

| 5 | ## CC2 in Practice: Three Distinct Biogas and RNG Pathways |
| --- | --- |

The following scenarios illustrate how different RNG and biogas producers can monetise the CFR across three distinct pathways: on-site biogas use, pipeline RNG, and cross-border US RNG exports.

### 1. On-Site Biogas Use — Food Manufacturer, Ontario

$591,000

A mid-scale food processing facility in Ontario processes 30,000 tonnes per year of organic waste. Anaerobic digestion (AD) generates biogas on-site, which displaces fossil natural gas in the facility's boilers and co-generation system. No upgradation to pipeline quality is required. Annual energy output: approximately 20,400 GJ/yr. This is the simplest entry point into the CFR for biogas producers.

| CI Scenario | CI (gCO2e/MJ) | CI Differential | Annual Credits | Annual Revenue |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Default CI | 61.0 | 6.8 | ~139 | ~$48,600 |
| Facility-Specific | 25.0 | 42.8 | ~873 | ~$305,600 |
| Optimised (diverted waste) | −15.0 | 82.8 | ~1,689 | ~$591,200 |

### 2. Pipeline RNG — Pulp and Paper Mill, British Columbia

$875,000

A large kraft pulp and paper mill in British Columbia produces biogas from black liquor co-generation and wastewater treatment. The biogas is upgraded using Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) to pipeline quality and injected into the natural gas distribution network. This is the highest-volume Canadian RNG pathway. Annual energy output: approximately 44,800 GJ/yr.

| CI Scenario | CI (gCO2e/MJ) | CI Differential | Annual Credits | Annual Revenue |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Default CI | 61.0 | 6.8 | ~305 | ~$106,700 |
| Facility-Specific | 22.0 | 45.8 | ~2,052 | ~$718,200 |
| Optimised | 12.0 | 55.8 | ~2,500 | ~$875,000 |

### 3. Foreign Supplier — US Dairy Manure RNG, Midwest

$3,835,300

A 5,000-head dairy farm in the US Midwest operates a covered anaerobic lagoon system with biogas capture. The RNG is compressed and exported across the border into Canada via existing pipeline infrastructure. Dairy manure pathways have some of the deepest avoided methane profiles in North America, enabling dramatically negative CI values. Annual energy output: approximately 29,800 GJ/yr.

| CI Scenario | CI (gCO2e/MJ) | CI Differential | Annual Credits | Annual Revenue |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Default CI | 61.0 | 6.8 | ~203 | ~$71,000 |
| Facility-Specific | −150.0 | 217.8 | ~6,490 | ~$2,271,600 |
| Optimised | −300.0 | 367.8 | ~10,958 | ~$3,835,300 |

Want to Model Your RNG Credit Revenue?

CI optimisation can mean a 10x difference in annual revenue. Our team can model your pathway and estimate your credit generation potential.

 

[Speak to an Expert →](https://insights.climate-decode.com/contactus?hsLang=en)

| 6 | ## Summary Comparison of RNG and Biogas Pathways |
| --- | --- |

| Pathway | Energy (GJ/yr) | Best CI | Annual Credits | Annual Revenue | Capex | Market Access |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| On-Site Biogas | 20,400 | −15 | 1,689 | $591K | Low | Simplest |
| Pipeline RNG | 44,800 | 12 | 2,500 | $875K | High | Utility offtake |
| US Dairy Manure | 29,800 | −300 | 10,958 | $3.8M | Medium | Cross-border |

Key Insight

The 10% gaseous fuel credit cap means strategic planning is critical for maximising CC2 gaseous pathway returns.

 

| 7 | ## Indirect Value: RNG as a CI Reduction Input |
| --- | --- |

Beyond direct CC2 credit generation, RNG and biogas can reduce the overall lifecycle carbon intensity of other fuel pathways. For example, RNG used in the production of renewable methanol or as a blend component in a lower-CI crude slate creates secondary value through CC1 project-based credits. This stackability of credits — generating both direct CC2 revenue and indirect CI reduction value — further amplifies the economic case for RNG and biogas infrastructure.

| 8 | ## Reporting, Verification, and CI Determination |
| --- | --- |

RNG and biogas producers registered under the CFR must file quarterly production reports through the Canadian Advanced Tracking System (CATS) and submit annual credit creation reports. Independent third-party verification is required, and the most material decision in the entire process is CI determination.

The difference between using a default CI and optimising to a facility-specific or enhanced CI can be **10x or more in annual revenue**. A dairy manure RNG producer moving from default to optimised CI sees annual revenue increase from ~$71,000 to ~$3.8 million. This single decision is the most impactful lever in the entire CFR pathway, making CI modelling and verification a strategic priority.

| Need help with CI modelling and verification? CI determination is the most impactful lever in the CFR. Our team can optimise your pathway. | [Contact Us →](https://insights.climate-decode.com/contactus?hsLang=en) |
| --- | --- |

| 9 | ## What This Means for Biogas and RNG Developers |
| --- | --- |

There are three primary entry points into the CFR for RNG and biogas producers:

| ▶ | **On-site biogas:** lowest barrier to entry, simplest regulatory pathway |
| --- | --- |
| ▶ | **Pipeline RNG:** highest volume Canadian pathway, utility offtake agreements required |
| ▶ | **Foreign supplier:** opens CFR to North American producers, especially US dairies with deeply negative CI values |

Operationally, one critical constraint is the 10% gaseous credit usage cap across the compliance period. This means demand for gaseous CC2 credits is structurally capped, requiring producers to plan offtake carefully and consider complementary revenue streams (e.g., US renewable fuel credits, voluntary carbon markets).

 

| 10 | ## How Climate Decode Supports RNG and Biogas Developers |
| --- | --- |

Climate Decode's TerraNova platform and advisory practice provide comprehensive support for RNG and biogas producers seeking to unlock CFR revenue:

| ▶ | **Eligibility and pathway assessment:** Evaluate your feedstock, process, and offtake to identify the highest-value CFR pathway (on-site, pipeline, or foreign supplier). |
| --- | --- |
| ▶ | **CI modelling and optimisation:** Support lifecycle CI calculation using OpenLCA, with optimisation across feedstock, process energy, and avoided emissions to maximise credit generation. |
| ▶ | **Foreign supplier registration:** Full support for cross-border RNG producers seeking to register as foreign suppliers and access the Canadian CFR market. |
| ▶ | **Registration and compliance:** Complete account registration in ECCC's CFR system, quarterly reporting through CATS, material balance documentation, and annual reporting package preparation. |
| ▶ | **Verification management:** Manage verification cycles with accredited verifiers and prepare audit-ready evidence portfolios to ensure seamless credit deposit. |
| ▶ | **Stackability analysis:** Assess how CFR CC2 credit generation interacts with US renewable fuel credits, BC LCFS, Alberta TIER, and voluntary carbon markets to optimise total monetisation. |

Get Started

## Ready to Unlock Your RNG Credit Revenue?

For facilities with organic waste streams, the CFR transforms biogas from a waste-management solution into a monetisable decarbonisation asset. Get in touch for a facility-specific assessment.

| [Speak to an Expert →](https://insights.climate-decode.com/contactus?hsLang=en) | [Explore CFR Series](https://insights.climate-decode.com/canada-cfr-series?hsLang=en) |
| --- | --- |

About the Author

| ![Koorosh Behrang — Founder of Climate Decode, Canada CFR series lead, compliance carbon markets specialist](https://insights.climate-decode.com/hs-fs/hubfs/Koorosh%20Behrang%20-%20Headshot.jpeg?width=160&height=160&name=Koorosh%20Behrang%20-%20Headshot.jpeg) | ### Koorosh Behrang Founder, Climate Decode Founder of Climate Decode with more than 10 years of experience across decarbonization strategy, corporate sustainability, Net Zero target setting, and compliance carbon markets. His work centers on the interaction between decarbonization pathways and regulated carbon systems, translating that complexity into finance-grade insight for executive decision making. He has worked extensively across programs including WCI, Ontario EPS, Alberta TIER, BC OBPS, Canada's Clean Fuel Regulations, the EU ETS, the EU Shipping ETS, and FuelEU Maritime, integrating carbon pricing exposure, credit strategy, and regulatory trajectory into capital allocation and long-term compliance planning. Koorosh leads the design and functionality of TerraNova, building finance-grade decarbonization solutions that dynamically incorporate energy prices, carbon market fluctuations, and regulatory strategy into structured roadmaps to Net Zero — with a focus on risk-adjusted returns, capital efficiency, and long-term resilience. [Speak to Koorosh →](https://insights.climate-decode.com/contactus?hsLang=en) [LinkedIn →](https://www.linkedin.com/in/koorosh-behrang/) |
| --- | --- |

## Continue Reading the CFR Series

Start with the fundamentals or explore other credit generation pathways.

| ### [Foundational Article Clean Fuel Regulations (CFR): How the Program Works and How Credits Are Created The complete guide to CC1, CC2, and CC3 compliance categories, credit market mechanics, and participation roles.](https://insights.climate-decode.com/cfr-how-the-program-works?hsLang=en) | ### [CC3 Deep Dive Fleet Electrification: Earning Carbon Credits Under Canada's CFR How fleet operators and EV charging providers can generate CC3 compliance credits — with revenue projections up to CAD $4.6M/year.](https://insights.climate-decode.com/cfr-fleet-electrification?hsLang=en) |
| --- | --- |

[View Full CFR Series →](https://insights.climate-decode.com/canada-cfr-series?hsLang=en)

| © 2026 Climate Decode. All rights reserved. | [CFR Series](https://insights.climate-decode.com/canada-cfr-series?hsLang=en) [Insights Home](https://insights.climate-decode.com?hsLang=en) [Contact Us](https://insights.climate-decode.com/contactus?hsLang=en) [climate-decode.com](https://climate-decode.com/) |
| --- | --- |

<https://www.linkedin.com>

[Privacy Policy](https://climate-decode.com/privacy-policy) · © 2026 Climate Decode. All rights reserved.

[Access Platform ↗](https://platform.climate-decode.com/) [Careers at Climate Decode](https://climate-decode.com/careers)

[![Climate Decode](https://climate-decode.com/images/logo-colored.svg)](https://climate-decode.com/)

- [About us](https://climate-decode.com/about)
- [Platform](https://climate-decode.com/platform)
- [Markets](https://climate-decode.com/markets)
- [News & insights](https://insights.climate-decode.com?hsLang=en)

[Request demo →](https://climate-decode.com/demo)

![Climate Decode](https://climate-decode.com/images/logo-transparent.svg)

Enterprise workspace for climate action. One agentic AI platform to help corporates reduce, balance, and report across carbon markets.

<https://linkedin.com/company/climate-decode-1>

##### Platform

- [Overview](https://climate-decode.com/platform)
- [TerraNova](https://climate-decode.com/platform/terranova)
- [Canopy](https://climate-decode.com/platform/canopy)
- [Request Demo](https://climate-decode.com/demo)

##### Markets

- [Canada CFR](https://climate-decode.com/markets/canada-cfr)
- [WCI](https://climate-decode.com/markets/wci)
- [India CCTS](https://climate-decode.com/markets/india-ccts)
- [Global Voluntary](https://climate-decode.com/markets/index.html#global-vcm)
- [All Markets](https://climate-decode.com/markets)

##### Company

- [About](https://climate-decode.com/about)
- [Insights](https://insights.climate-decode.com?hsLang=en)
- [Contact Us](https://insights.climate-decode.com/contactus?hsLang=en)
- [Careers](https://climate-decode.com/careers)
- [climate-decode.com](https://climate-decode.com)

© 2026 Climate Decode. All rights reserved.

[Privacy Policy](https://climate-decode.com/privacy) [Disclaimer](https://climate-decode.com/disclaimer)

```json
{
  "@context" : "https://schema.org",
  "@type" : "Article",
  "about" : [ {
    "@type" : "Thing",
    "name" : "Clean Fuel Regulations CC2"
  }, {
    "@type" : "Thing",
    "name" : "Renewable Natural Gas"
  }, {
    "@type" : "Thing",
    "name" : "Biogas Credits"
  } ],
  "author" : {
    "@type" : "Person",
    "affiliation" : {
      "@type" : "Organization",
      "name" : "Climate Decode"
    },
    "jobTitle" : "Co-founder",
    "name" : "Koorosh Behrang"
  },
  "dateModified" : "2026-02-15",
  "datePublished" : "2026-01-15",
  "headline" : "How Canada's Clean Fuel Regulations Create New Revenue Streams for RNG and Biogas Producers",
  "image" : {
    "@type" : "ImageObject",
    "height" : 630,
    "url" : "https://244963893.fs1.hubspotusercontent-na2.net/hubfs/244963893/CFR%20RNG%20Biogas%20-%20Cover%20Image.png",
    "width" : 1200
  },
  "isPartOf" : {
    "@type" : "CollectionPage",
    "name" : "Canada CFR Series",
    "url" : "https://insights.climate-decode.com/canada-cfr-series"
  },
  "publisher" : {
    "@type" : "Organization",
    "logo" : {
      "@type" : "ImageObject",
      "height" : 60,
      "url" : "https://244963893.fs1.hubspotusercontent-na2.net/hubfs/244963893/Climate%20Decode%20Logo.png",
      "width" : 250
    },
    "name" : "Climate Decode"
  },
  "timeRequired" : "PT14M",
  "url" : "https://insights.climate-decode.com/cfr-rng-biogas",
  "wordCount" : 2400
}
```

```json
{
  "@context" : "https://schema.org",
  "@type" : "BreadcrumbList",
  "itemListElement" : [ {
    "@type" : "ListItem",
    "item" : "https://climate-decode.com",
    "name" : "Climate Decode",
    "position" : 1
  }, {
    "@type" : "ListItem",
    "item" : "https://insights.climate-decode.com",
    "name" : "Insights",
    "position" : 2
  }, {
    "@type" : "ListItem",
    "item" : "https://insights.climate-decode.com/canada-cfr-series",
    "name" : "CFR Series",
    "position" : 3
  }, {
    "@type" : "ListItem",
    "item" : "https://insights.climate-decode.com/cfr-rng-biogas",
    "name" : "RNG & Biogas",
    "position" : 4
  } ]
}
```

```json
{
  "@context" : "https://schema.org",
  "@type" : "FAQPage",
  "mainEntity" : [ {
    "@type" : "Question",
    "acceptedAnswer" : {
      "@type" : "Answer",
      "text" : "CC2 credits are Part 2 compliance credits under Canada's Clean Fuel Regulations that reward the production of renewable natural gas (RNG) and biogas. Producers earn credits based on the carbon intensity reduction of their RNG/biogas fuel compared to conventional natural gas, with each credit representing one tonne of CO2 equivalent reduced."
    },
    "name" : "What are CC2 credits for RNG under Canada's CFR?"
  }, {
    "@type" : "Question",
    "acceptedAnswer" : {
      "@type" : "Answer",
      "text" : "CC2 credits are calculated using a fuel lifecycle assessment (LCA) approach that compares the carbon intensity of your RNG/biogas pathway against a reference CI of 67.8 gCO2e/MJ. The calculation accounts for feedstock type (dairy manure, landfill gas, wastewater sludge), production method, and distribution to the end user. LCA tools like OpenLCA and the Fuel LCA Model are commonly used for verification."
    },
    "name" : "How are CC2 credits calculated for RNG and biogas?"
  }, {
    "@type" : "Question",
    "acceptedAnswer" : {
      "@type" : "Answer",
      "text" : "Revenue depends on your RNG pathway and credit price. Example scenarios include: on-site biogas project (~$591K annually), pipeline RNG distribution (~$875K annually), and optimised US dairy manure imports (~$3.8M annually). CI optimisation can act as a 10x revenue lever by achieving lower carbon intensity values."
    },
    "name" : "How much revenue can RNG generate from CFR CC2 credits?"
  }, {
    "@type" : "Question",
    "acceptedAnswer" : {
      "@type" : "Answer",
      "text" : "Canada's CFR restricts gaseous fuel credits (including RNG) to a maximum of 10% of a compliance obligation. This means obligated parties cannot exceed this percentage when using gaseous credits to meet their regulatory requirements, which impacts the total market demand and credit price stability."
    },
    "name" : "What is the 10% gaseous credit usage cap?"
  }, {
    "@type" : "Question",
    "acceptedAnswer" : {
      "@type" : "Answer",
      "text" : "Yes, US RNG producers can access Canada's CFR market as foreign suppliers. US dairy manure RNG pathways are particularly attractive due to lower feedstock costs. Credits must be verified through CATS (Compliance and Tracking System) and imported RNG must meet Canadian pipeline specifications and reporting requirements."
    },
    "name" : "Can US RNG producers access Canada's CFR market?"
  }, {
    "@type" : "Question",
    "acceptedAnswer" : {
      "@type" : "Answer",
      "text" : "The RNG & Biogas article is written by Koorosh Behrang, Co-founder of Climate Decode. Koorosh leads the comprehensive CFR Series covering all compliance pathways, CI optimisation strategies, stackability with other credit systems (US RINs, BC LCFS, Alberta TIER, VCM), and emerging opportunities under CC3 for compressed and liquefied RNG as transport fuels."
    },
    "name" : "Who wrote the RNG & Biogas article and leads the CFR Series?"
  } ]
}
```